Wednesday, February 8, 2017

What To Do

    I have tried to follow the pattern and photos shown in the book to make the floor of the carousel, but now I am pressed hard to make a choice. If you look at the last round I have done you will see it is not really laying very well. Sure, it is flat, but before I pinned and blocked it, it tried to cup severely. The rings are pulled , not round. The pattern is calling for increases in the counts of the rings of about 12 rings per round. I don't think 12 is going to increase it enough. I do not know how it was done originally, but I counted her photo and that is what she had done.
    If I continue, she says use 84 rings around. I have done a little math and measuring and I come up with 108 rings at this point. Perhaps I am missing something, but I have tried to be careful. It just isn't adding up. I think I will adjust and press on. Perhaps I should make some of the ride ornaments, like the swan or horse, to compare sizes so I get the floor the right size.



    Also, at the rate this is going, I don't think it will be ready this year. Not a problem there. It will be done when it is done. Things like this do make me want to stop though. Perhaps a break.

8 comments:

  1. So is it the cupping you are worried about? Cause you need a little to make the peak in the roof?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. This will be the floor. It should lay flat. The entire row turned almost 90 degrees upward. I think the count is wrong somewhere. Her photo works, my tatting does not. I think I will adjust and go on to get the final dimension she says the diameter should be.

      Delete
  2. Contact Riet with your questions. She might be able to get the answers for you.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I may just do that. Not a bad idea. Thanks.

      Delete
  3. It looks ok to me of course a photo is hard to tell, sometimes you get the ruffling until you do the final row and it pulls it all in.

    ReplyDelete
  4. What you could do is make a template divided in quarters - tat a quarter and see if it fits, rather than tatting the whole round. That's what I did when I was designing a doily.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Actually, I am doing something like that now, but it is in 12ths. It works out that way. Now I think of it, I could do the whole thing in parts like that. It would just be more tails.

      Delete